Trials

KDSmart is designed for the collection of data for trials.

This section provides more information on trials including how to create and manage them in KDSmart.


What is a Trial?

Trials (also known as experiments) contain data on the physical layout of a field and the plots and sub-plots within that field. Trials also have information such as planting date and traits that are included.

Traits are the quality or characteristic being inspected, measured and recorded for the organism. Within KDSmart, traits have the following characteristics and features:

  • User definable;

  • Defined by six different data types;

  • Optionally lockable once scored to prevent accidental change;

  • Importable and exportable;

  • Can be grouped into bundles for easier management; and

  • Are either plot level or sub-plot level.

A measurement is stored for each trait instance in each plot or sub-plot includes the:

  • Date and time when the measurement was taken;

  • GPS coordinates (if this is enabled); and

  • Value of the measurement.

Some examples of traits include the height of a plant (this might be called Plant_Height) or the date that a plot was irrigated (which could be called Irrigated).


Trial Types


Trial Attributes

Each trait contains a set of attributes that define its characteristics. The following table lists the attributes of a trait:

Trait Attributes

Attribute

Description

Trait Name

Must be unique and short for display in the Scoring Screen where space is limited on smaller devices (i.e. phones).

Alias

An alternative trait name, useful when the trait name is too long for the screen.

Description

This is an optional longer explanation of the trait to assist in data entry.

Data Type

Constrains permitted values of traits. Types available are:

  • CATEGORICAL,

  • DATE,

  • ELAPSED_DAYS,

  • INTEGER,

  • DECIMAL; or

  • TEXT;

For details refer to `Trait Data Types`_

Unit

An arbitrary term for the unit of the trait to assist with what value to enter when scoring (e.g. measurement in millimetres or centimetres).

Validation Rule

The validation rule optionally restricts the values being entered. The nature of the rule is dependent upon the selection of a data type.

Tip

Within the Scoring Screen, a long press of any trait name will:

  • Display the trait details; and

  • Allow editing of the trait value if it is locked.

Note

Traits loaded from CSV all default to the TEXT data type unless they have previously been loaded or defined. Once loaded you may edit the trait definition to define its data type etc.

Note

Unless specified in the CSV, traits loaded from CSV default to the TEXT data type. If the Trait already exists and is not yet scored unless they have previously been loaded or defined. Once loaded you may edit the trait definition to define its data type etc.


Creating a Trial